CFIT Accident Mil Mi-17V5 ZP5164, 08 Dec 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270317

Date:08-DEC-2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17V5
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force
Registration: ZP5164
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Coonoor, Tamil Nadu -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sulur IAF base
Destination airport:Wellington (helipad at Army base)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Indian Air Force helicopter crashed in Conoor, Tamil Nadu. There was a post-crash fire and thirteen fatalities among the fourteen occupants. Chief of Défence Staff, Gen. Bipin Rawat was on board and died in the crash. On 15 December 2021 the fourteenth crew member died in hospital from the injuries sustained in the crash.

The accident was a result of entry into clouds due to unexpected change in weather conditions in the valley, according to the Court of Inquiry. This led to spatial disorientation of the pilot resulting in Controlled Flight into Terrain.

Sources:

https://www.outlookindia.com/website/story/india-news-breaking-tamil-nadu-helicopter-crashes-with-cds-bipin-rawat-and-others-on-board/404277
https://www.oneindia.com/india/military-chopper-carrying-senior-defence-officials-crashes-in-tn-coonoor-bipin-rawat-onboard-3344978.html
https://edition.cnn.com/2021/12/08/india/india-helicopter-crash-bipin-rawat-intl-hnk
https://t.me/aviaincident/12135
https://www.digitaljournal.com/world/helicopter-crashes-with-india-military-chief-on-board-7-dead/article
https://english.khabarhub.com/2021/08/225089/
https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/iaf-chopper-crash-group-captain-varun-singh-dead-1888032-2021-12-15

Media: