ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270381
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 25 July 2021 |
Time: | 12:20 |
Type: | Tecnam P2002-JF UL |
Owner/operator: | Wairarapa Aero Club |
Registration: | ZK-WRA |
MSN: | 516 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Masterton Aerodrome, Wairarapa -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Masterton Airport (MRO/NZMS) |
Destination airport: | Masterton Airport (MRO/NZMS) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aircraft was damaged after the left wing struck the ground during a routine duel training flight. The flight was intended as a duel circuit lesson for a pre-solo student, during the takeoff roll the aircraft veered left on the runway in which the instructor coached for more right rudder to be applied by the student and the aircraft subsequently straightened on the left hand side of the sealed runway. Shortly after becoming airborne and setting a 60kt climb the the aircraft began banking as the student was applying full right rudder from the previous command of the instructor. A 1-2 second fight over the controls ensued between instructor and student before the instructor managed to regain control however not before the left wingtip had made contact with the ground bellow. The instructor landed the Tecnam on the remaining runway and the aircraft sustained damage to the outboard flap, strobe lighting system and trailing edge of the left hand wing. No one was injured in the accident.
Sources:
https://www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/vector/vector-2021-4-summer-web.pdf (Pg. 26)
Media: