ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270393
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-DEC-2021 |
Time: | 13:48 UTC |
Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
Owner/operator: | Spicejet |
Registration: | VT-MXE |
MSN: | 64939/7233 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | east of Mumbai -
India
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
Destination airport: | Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Spicejet flight SG467, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, returned to Mumbai after the crew shut down an engine.
The No.2 engine oil filter bypass light illuminated during cruise flight, after which the engine was shut down.
The aircraft, VT-MXE, was operating its eighth flight after resuming commercial service following a long time storage. The aircraft had been stored since 13 March 2019 due to the worldwide grounding of all Boeing 737 MAX aircraft over safety concerns. India lifted the ban at the end of August 2021.
Sources:
https://www.thehindu.com/news/cities/mumbai/dgca-starts-probe-into-spicejets-737-max-aircraft-that-made-emergency-landing-at-mumbai-airport/article37925598.ece https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-mxe#2a21d3c9