Incident Luscombe 8A Master NC41909, 20 Aug 1943
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270801

Date:20-AUG-1943
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Master
Owner/operator:J H Stover
Registration: NC41909
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Russelville Airport, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Russelville Airport, AR
Destination airport:Little Rock, AR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 1000ft on take off and crashed into trees on a hill, the pilot was trying to remove a dislodged fire extinguisher that was restricting his right rudder pedal.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=41909