Accident MiG-21 , 24 Dec 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271163

Date:24-DEC-2021
Time:c. 20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jaisalmer district, Rajasthan -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Indian Air Force MiG-21 caught fire in the air and crashed in Jaisalmer district, Rajasthan.
The pilot, Wing Commander, died in the crash and the aircraft was destroyed

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/pilot-killed-as-mig-21-goes-down-3rd-death-in-5th-crash-this-year/articleshow/88483337.cms
https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/mig-21-aircraft-crashes-rajasthan-jaisalmer-investigation-underway-1891905-2021-12-24
www.timesofindia.com

Media: