Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk II A16-97,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27183

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1940
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk II
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-97
MSN: 1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Canberra, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moorabbin, VIC
Destination airport:Canberra, ACT
Narrative:
Spun and crashed 2 miles east of Canberra Aerodrome, killing 4 crew and 6 passengers.
Passengers:
Mr James V Fairbairn, Minister of State for Air and Civil Aviation.
Sir Henry S Gullett, Vice President of the Executive Council.
Brigadier Geoffrey A Street, Minister of State for Army and Repatriation.
General Sir C Brudenell B White, Chief of the General Staff.
Lt Colonel Francis Thornwaite, staff officer to General White.
Mr Richard E Elford, private secretary to Mr Fairbairn.
Crew:
F/Lt Robert E Hitchcock, P/O Richard F Wiesener, Cpl John F Palmer, AC1 Charles J Crosdale.
R. I. P.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1940_Canberra_air_disaster
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//
3. https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/46732211
4. www.adf-serials.com.au/2a16.htm