Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690A LV-MBR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27228

Date:Sunday 14 September 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-MBR
MSN: 11266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 8 km from Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Santa Fé
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Rio de la Plata. Passengers from Crónica de Buenos Aires and two pilots. Reg canx 16.01.07.

Sources:

Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009
El Informador 15 September 1980, p8A