ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272425
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 6 January 2012 |
Time: | |
Type: | Micro Aviation B22J Bantam |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | ZU-DDO |
MSN: | 03-0230 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Open field on Roodedam farm, Thabazimbi, North West -
South Africa
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | Roodedam farm, Thabazimbi, North West Province |
Destination airport: | Roodedam farm, Thabazimbi, North West |
Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, who was the sole occupant on board, took off from a private airstrip on Roodedam farm in the Thabazimbi district to search for animals reported to be roaming on the property. After spotting the animals, he executed a slow, steep turn at low altitude for a closer look. During the manoeuvre, the aircraft's nose and propeller struck a tree and the microlight came down on an open area of grassy veld. The pilot sustained serious injury to his left ankle. The nose section, propeller and engine of the aircraft were damaged. Probable Cause The pilot executed a poor technique steep turn manoeuvre at a low altitude which resulted in the aircraft colliding with a tree.
Sources:
S.A. CAA
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |