Accident Rainbow Cheetah XLS ZU-DMP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272543

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2011
Time:
Type:Rainbow Cheetah XLS
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DMP
MSN: 038
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:near Nietverdiend Village, North West Province -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private Airstrip near Nietverdiend Village, North West province
Destination airport:Private Airstrip near Nietverdiend Village, North West province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 12 April 2011 at approximately 0742Z, the pilot took off from a private airstrip near Nietverdiend Village in the North West province on a solo training flight with 50 litres of fuel available in the fuel tank. The pilot stated that after flying for approximately 18 minutes he suddenly experienced a loss of power whilst cruising at an indicated air speed (IAS) of 70 kt at 4900ft AMSL. As the gliding distance to the airfield was too far away, he was committed to execute a forced landing in a clearing between some bushes with 10s? of flap. The aircraft touched down in a northerly direction an IAS of 40kt. During the landing roll however, the nose wheel impacted a tree stump on the ground causing the aircraft to nose over onto its back. As a result, the aircraft sustained damage to the nose cone, the nose wheel bent and the propeller broke off from the engine. The pilot sustained only minor injuries. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing due to nose landing gear impact obstacle (tree stump) on the ground. Due to the fact that this was an off-site investigation, the reason for the loss of power could not be conclusively determined although the pilot stated that the cause of loss of power was due to fuel starvation

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA