Accident Rainbow Cheetah ZU-DZP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272544

Date:Saturday 1 April 2006
Time:
Type:Rainbow Cheetah
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DZP
MSN: CH 056
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On the left-hand side of Runway 31 at Baragwanath Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Panorama Aerodrome
Destination airport:Baragwanath Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, was on a private flight from Panorama Aerodrome to Baragwanath Aerodrome. The pilot stated that he was landing at Baragwanath Aerodrome in a crosswind gusting from his left. The microlight weather-cocked into the wind and the pilot compensated with rudder input, but the aircraft drifted over the side of the runway surface. He applied power, but the left wing stalled and the aircraft rolled to the left, striking the clearway surface with the left wing. The undercarriage collapsed and the propeller hit the ground. The pilot and passenger sustained no injuries. The aircraft sustained damages to the left-hand wing, undercarriage and propeller. Available records indicate that the last Authority to Fly issued for this aircraft was on 8 December 2005 with an expiry date of 7 December 2006. The last Annual Inspection was carried out on 5 January 2006 at 24.8 airframe hours and the aircraft had accumulated a further 51.4 flying hours since the inspection was certified. The last annual inspection was certified by Approved Person (AP) No. L23, who was in possession of a valid accreditation from the Aero Club of South Africa and the Microlight Association of South Africa (MISASA). Probable Cause During an attempted landing in gusty crosswind conditions, the pilot stalled the aircraft and impacted with the clearway on the left-hand side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA