Accident Urban UFM-13 Lambada ZU-VOS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272610

Date:Saturday 4 February 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UF13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Urban UFM-13 Lambada
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-VOS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Port Alfred Aerodrome (FAPA)
Destination airport:Port Alfred Aerodrome (FAPA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, flew the aircraft on a private flight, in the Port Alfred area. The flight path was along the coast line, at an altitude of 1500 feet. The pilot performed a medium 15s? bank to the right, and a 360s? turn in a similar attitude, to the left. After performing these manoeuvres, he started a climb in an easterly direction, away from the shore line, at 60 knots indicated airspeed (IAS). When he reached the General Flying Area (GF), the pilot called outbound on the Port Alfred Aerodrome frequency. The aircraft was at 4 000 feet, and 70 knots Indicated Airspeed (IAS) and engine operating at 4500 r.p.m. The pilot initiated another turn to the left, at approximately 30s? and after executing the turn, felt that the aircraft was over banking to the left. The pilot tried to correct the attitude of the aircraft by applying full right flapperon. There was no response from the right flapperon so he pushed the control stick forward to increase the speed, without any effect. The pilot decided to came back on the throttle to idle. There was still no flapperon control, causing the aircraft to dive to the left in a turning motion and upon which the pilot applied full right rudder and pulled the nose back to the horizon. The pilot attempted to keep the aircraft straight and level by applying rudder control, but the aircraft kept on yawing to the right. When trying to reduce the power and airspeed, the aircraft became difficult to control. This resulted in the pilot increasing the power and airspeed to 90 knots (IAS). The pilot stated that he called the tower at Port Alfred Aerodrome and requested immediate joining and landing clearance. He informed the person in the tower of his emergency. He was cleared to join on a left down-wind for landing, Runway 10. As the pilot approached for landing, he noted that the left wing kept on dropping sharply. On short final approach, the aircraft approached at a 30s? angle, in relation to the runway centre line. The aircraft landed hard on the grass surface runway, which caused damage to the main landing gear and the propeller to make contact with the surface. Nobody was injured in the accident. Probable Cause Due to limited controllability following the failure of the right-hand flapperon in flight, due to a flutter, a hard landing followed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA