Accident Urban UFM-13 Lambada ZS-GXH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272611

Date:Sunday 7 March 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UF13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Urban UFM-13 Lambada
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-GXH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15 km from the Kwaggas kloof Dam in the Worcester area -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Worcester Airfield (FAWC)
Destination airport:Worcester Airfield (FAWC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Sunday morning, 07 March 2010 at 0739Z, the Lambada UFM ' 13 microlight aircraft took off from Runway 15 at Worcester Airfield. The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, flew the aircraft on a private flight to conduct a photographic run in the area, under visual flight rules (VFR) by day. At about 1758Z, the airfield management realised (through a friend who was scheduled to fly with the pilot later that day) that ZS-GXH was missing. A search and rescue mission immediately commenced. The wreckage was spotted at about 1200Z on Monday the 8th of March 2010 at S33°42.192' E019°27.709'. The pilot was fatally injured and the passenger sustained serious injuries. The aircraft was destroyed in the impact sequence Probable Cause Pilot lost directional control of the aircraft after colliding with electrical wires. 