ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272794
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 6 January 2012 |
Time: | |
Type: | Davies Thunderbird MK V |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | ZU-BPC |
MSN: | TDE 64 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | On grass runway at Eagles Creek Airfield -
South Africa
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | Eagles Creek Airfield - Gauteng Province |
Destination airport: | Eagles Creek Airfield Gauteng Province |
Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The owner/pilot flew the aircraft on a private flight from Eagles Creek Airfield with the intention to fly to the general flying area. After take-off, during climb out, the engine suddenly stopped. The pilot attempted to restart the engine, but he was unsuccessful. The pilot then elected to carry out a forced landing and landed the aircraft on an open field in a grass covered terrain. During the landing sequence, the nose wheel rolled in a tuft of grass and collapsed. The aircraft then flipped over onto its roof and sustained substantial damage. The pilot did not sustain any injury in the accident. The engine was recovered to an engine overhaul facility and examined to determine the cause of engine failure. The evidence found was that the carburettor idle jet was clogged with sludge in the fuel. The fuel system was examined and found to be contaminated. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing after experiencing an engine stoppage during climb out. 