ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273015
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 10 July 2001 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 172M Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | ZS-LMI |
MSN: | 17261100 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | About 100m North of Runway 06L at Lanseria -
South Africa
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | Lanseria Airport |
Destination airport: | Lanseria Airport |
Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot approached to land on Lanseria Aerodrome. On final approach for Runway 06L the surface wind was 330s?/10 knots. The pilot stated that he approached at 80 mph and compensated for the crosswind by applying left aileron and right rudder to keep the nose of the aircraft in line with the runway. He stated that the aircraft touched down with the left-hand main wheel first and then the right- hand main wheel. The nose wheel followed last. Then suddenly the aircraft's tail swung to the right and the aircraft veered off the runway to the left. The aircraft crossed over a small ridge between the runway and taxiway. During this time someone told the pilot over the radio to 'cut the magneto's'? and he did. The aircraft entered a ditch on the left-hand side of the taxiway and stopped. PROBABLE CAUSE: The student pilot lost directional control of the aircraft during a crosswind landing.
Sources:
S.A. CAA
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft