Accident Cessna 172H ZS-ERA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273018

Date:Thursday 15 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ERA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:25nm West of Klerksdorp -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Potchefstroom
Destination airport:Potchefsroom
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his solo navigation flight from Potchefstroom, Parys, Kroonstad, Klerksdorp and back to Potchefstroom. He departed Potchefstroom at 1220Z for Parys and landed there where the aircraft was refueled to capacity. At 1310Z the pilot took of from Parys to complete the rest of his navigation flight. A farmer observed an aircraft at approximately 1515z flying in a Westerly direction. It was extremely low. He went into his house and approximately 5 minutes later he heard a loud thud and discovered that the aircraft had crashed approximately 50 meters to the south of his house. The weather conditions were CAVOK and the geographical position of the accident was determined as S26s?44.826' E26s?13.593' indicating that the aircraft was 13s? left of track and 25nm North West from Klerksdorp the last turning point. PROBABLE CAUSE: For some unknown reason the student pilot intentionally deviated from his planned route and lost control of the aircraft during a turn.

Sources:

S.A. CAA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: