ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 20 March 2001 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 172N |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | ZS-MDX |
MSN: | 172-72707 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | RWY 11 at FAWB -
South Africa
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | FAWB |
Destination airport: | FAWB |
Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was engaged in solo circuit and landing training. On the fourth landing he allowed the aircraft to land hard on the nose wheel, causing the nose wheel to disintegrate. The nose gear attachment bracket and the firewall were also damaged. This was the student pilot's third solo sortie and he had accumulated only 1.9 hours solo hours at the time of the accident. The flight was duly authorised and his training file was kept as prescribed and no abnormalities were entered in the file, indicating that the student pilot's progress was satisfactory. Investigation of the nose wheel hub revealed no evidence of any fatigue or corrosion damage that could have caused the hub to fail. The aircraft was maintained as prescribed and the next MPI was due on 20 February 2002 or at 5431.5 flying hours whichever occurred first and the aircraft was only operated for 67 hours since the last MPI. PROBABLE CAUSE: Hard landing on nose wheel.
Sources:
S.A. CAA
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |