Accident Cessna 172E ZS-ETJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273025

Date:Wednesday 21 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ETJ
MSN: 172-50804
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Approximately 3NM out of Paddock (Near Port Shepstone) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FALA (Lanseria)
Destination airport:FAMG (Margate)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took-off with the aircraft, for a private flight from Lanseria to Margate. Near Port Shepstone, the engine failed and a forced landing was carried out on a private grass landing strip, not in use anymore. The pilot sustained serious injuries during the accident, whilst the aircraft was extensively damaged. The pilot was the holder of a valid pilot licence and the aircraft type was endorsed into his logbook. The aircraft did not have a valid C of A (Certificate of Airworthiness) or C of S (Certificate of Safety) because the MPI was over flown by almost 2 years. Adverse weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot was also highly ignorant of radio telephony procedures. There was fuel in the fuel system, but the airframe fuel filter was filled with approximately 75% of contaminated fuel. According to the owner the pilot flew the aircraft illegally and without his knowledge. It would appear that the pilot did not comply with the following: SA-CARS Part 91.02.7, paragraph 1 SA-CARS Part 91.02.8, paragraph 1 It would furthermore appear that the owner / operator (pilot) did not comply with the following: SA-CARS Part 91.03.1 SA-CARS Part 91.03.7, paragraph 1 SA-CARS Part 91.03.7, paragraph 2 PROBABLE CAUSE: Fuel contamination

Sources:

S.A. CAA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: