Accident Cessna 172E ZS-DSS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273026

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-DSS
MSN: 172-50837
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Near Tosca on the Vryburg road -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Klerksdorp Aerodrome
Destination airport:Klerksdorp Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his second solo navigation flight when the accident occurred. The planned route for this exercise was from Klerksdorp, to Lichtenburg, DelaReyville, Bloemhof and back to Klerksdorp. The route from DelaReyville to Bloemhof is on a compass heading of 190s?, but due to a calculation error the student pilot entered 290s? on his flight logsheet. After about an hour of flying the student became unsure of his position and decided to land on a road in order to determine his position. During the landing on the road the right-hand wing made contact with a road sign and caused the aircraft to veer to the right off the road. The aircraft collided with trees and bushes next to the road. PROBABLE CAUSE: After a calculation error on his flightlog, the student pilot steered a heading of 290°M instead of 190°M and became unsure of his position. During the precautionary landing on a road the right- hand wing of the aircraft impacted a road sign and the aircraft veered off the road, colliding with trees and bushes.

Sources:

S.A. CAA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: