Accident Cessna 182RG ZS-LBG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273047

Date:Wednesday 3 January 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LBG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Private Grass Strip - Hluhluwe -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private Grass Strip - Hluhluwe
Destination airport:Vryheid
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during his take-off run after approximately 100 meters ground roll, the nose wheel undercarriage collapsed. The propeller and the bottom engine cowling were damaged. The aircraft was recovered by an AMO and flown to their maintenance facility where the aircraft was repaired. Extensive investigation into the collapse of the nose undercarriage did not reveal any particular defect that could cause the nose undercarriage to collapse. Apparently the down lock hooks were slightly worn but not considered as a contributory factor that could have caused the nose undercarriage to collapse. The Electro/Hydraulic systems functioning were also found to be serviceable in all respects. It was also reported that the grass Airstrip was very rough and could be very demanding on a light retractable aircraft's undercarriage. PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined.

Sources:

S.A. CAA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: