Accident Rainbow Cheetah ZU-CXO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273133

Date:Saturday 31 July 2004
Time:
Type:Rainbow Cheetah
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CXO
MSN: CH 018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 20 at Barkley West Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:John Weston Aerodrome (Kimberley)
Destination airport:Barkley West Aerodrome (Eastern Cape)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Insructor pilot and student were on a training flight from John Weston Aerodrome to Barkley West Aerodrome when the accident occurred. They intended to perform three touch and go landings at Barkley West Aerodrome prior to returning to John Weston Aerodrome. During landing on Runway 20 at Barkley West Aerodrome the instructor took over control of the aircraft in an attempt to prevent a hard landing. The aircraft did, however, land hard with all three wheels simultaneously, and the nose gear collapsed 13m after touch-down. The instructor and student sustained no injuries and the aircraft sustained damage to it's nose gear and propeller. The aircraft had a valid Authority to Fly which was issued on 27 January 2004 with an expiry date of 26 January 2005. The last Annual Inspection had been carried out on 10 July 2004 at 501.3 flying hours. The aircraft accumulated a further 19.7 flying hours after the last Annual Inspection. The training school was issued with a Temporal Aviation Training Accreditation and Approval Certificate number CAA/0181 on 17 December 2003 with an expiry date of 28 February 2004. At the time of the accident (31 July 2004) the Accreditation and Approval Certificate was not valid. PROBABLE CAUSE: The instructor failed to intervene timeously and allowed the student to flare the aircraft too late, which resulted in a hard landing and caused the nose gear to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA