Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee ZS-FYA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273135

Date:Saturday 4 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FYA
MSN: 28-25650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Krugersdorp Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Krugersdorp (FAKR)
Destination airport:Krugersdorp (FAKR)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student was on a solo training flight from Krugersdorp Aerodrome to the GFA (general flying area) for the preparation of his PPL (private pilot license) test when the accident happened. The pilot was tested for the GFA (general flying area) earlier that morning which was satisfactory and was going to be tested for the cross country (navigation) later during the week. During the take off roll on Runway 08 the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft and in the process the nose landing gear collapsed. The aircraft veered off the runway to the left hand side of the runway over the taxiway before it came to a halt on the grass. The bottom fuselage of the aircraft, the propeller and the nose oleo strut were severely damaged. The pilot was not injured during the accident. The pilot stated that he attempted to maintain runway heading by applying right rudder but nothing happened. He further reported cross wind from the left of Runway 08 which caused the left wing to lift up. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot used wrong technique during the take off roll and lost directional control of the aircraft which resulted in the nose landing gear collapse.

Sources:

S.A. CAA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: