This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 9 January 2001 |
Time: | 13:30 UTC |
Type: | de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth |
Owner/operator: | Planes ‘R ‘Us P/L, Lanseria |
Registration: | ZS-OOR |
MSN: | DHA.711 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Private airstrip about 3 miles South of Attridgeville -
South Africa
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Grand Central Airport, Milrand, South Africa (FAGC) |
Destination airport: | Grand Central Airport, Milrand, South Africa (FAGC) |
Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.711: Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Shipped 2.42 to SAAF at Durban on the s.s "Berwickshire". Allocated as DX609; taken on charge by SAAF as '2397'. To Southern Rhodesia 8.10.46 as DX609. Opersted by 4 FTS RAF Heany, Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia [in 1949-50]. To 5 FTS Thornhill, Salisbury. To Southern Rhodesian Air Force 29.2.52, probably as 'SR-94'. To Flying Instructors School, Cranbourne; coded "2". Also reported coded "7" [by 7.54]
Civil registered in Southern Rhodesia as VP-YNV 2.56 to Civil Aviation Flying Club, Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia. Written off (damaged beyond reapir) when crashed at Belvedere 2.12.56 and registration cancelled by 31.12.56. (Also reported as regstered VP-YNW 1st Quarter 1956 (between 1.1.56 and 31.3.56) to Bulawayo Light Plane Club, Kumalo. Crashed and written off at Shabani Airfield 1.3.58. Registration cancelled by 31.3.58). Re-registered 1st Quarter 1958 (between 1.1.58 and 31.3.58) to Aircraft Maintenance & Overhaul Services (Pvt) Ltd, Mount Hampden. Re-registerd in 1959 to Mrs T M Walenn, Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia. Re-registered 2nd or 3rd Quarter of 1962 (between 1.4.62 and 30.9.62) to HS Allen, Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia. Re-registered 1st Quarter 1964 (between 1.1.64 and 31.3.64) to R P Smith, Bindura. Current [1967]. Re-registerd (in 1976) to V G A Broughton, Mount Hampden (based Charles Prince Airfield, Salisbury).
Re-registered Z-YNV in Zimbabwe 1984. To Peter Dahl, Beit Bridge. Sold 1989 to Clive Puzey, Harare, Zimbabwe and on rebuild 1991. Stored Beit Bridge (until mid-1994). Registration Z-TIG reserved 1995 to Clive R Puzey, Harare. Hangared Charles Prince Airfield, Harare (from 1.6.96 to 31.3.97); dismantled and without marks. Re-registered ZS-OOR 22.6.2000 to Planes ‘R ‘Us P/L, Lanseria (but possibly for Tanzania (2000)).
Substantially damaged 9.1.2001 on private airstrip about 3 miles South of Attridgeville. Atteridgeville is a township located to the west of Pretoria, South Africa. It is bordered to the east of Saulsville, to the west of Proclamation Hill; to the north of Laudium and to the south of Lotus Gardens. According to the South African CAA Report (see link #4):
"The pilot flew the aircraft for a pleasure flight in the Attridgeville area and decided to practice touch and go landings on a private airstrip about 3 miles South of Attridgeville, City of Tshwane Metropolitan Municipality, Gauteng, South Africa During a landing on the grass covered airstrip the right-hand wheel impacted with a small embankment concealed by grass on the side of the runway. The aircraft yawed and the left-hand main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft ended up on its nose".
PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft during landing when the right-hand main wheel contacted a concealed mount next to the runway.
Rebuilt (2001-02) by Air-Kraft Aviation Pty Ltd (Ted Phelps/Archie Verwey), Randburg, Johannesburg; first reflown after rebuild at Lanseria 23.7.2002. Re-registered 3.2004 to JJ Coetzee. Re-regd 24.7.2012 to Zimzeni 269 CC. With Susan Prinsloo & Rianne Cloete at Rand [2017]
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987)
2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm 4.South African CAA Accident Report A01-002-7297:
http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/7297.pdf 5.
https://imgur.com/gallery/FJhWymy 6. Tiger Moth ZS-OOR at Rand Airport, Johannesburg South Africa (FAGM) 21.9.2006:
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001015796.html 7. Tiger Moth ZS-OOR at Rand Airport, Johannesburg South Africa (FAGM) 10.5.2013:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/220970/ZS-OOR 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atteridgeville 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grand_Central_Airport Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |