ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273282
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 1 June 2004 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | ZS-FMZ |
MSN: | 28-24055 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Approximately 1 nm west of FAGM on open field -
South Africa
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | Rand Airport Aerodrome, (FAGM) |
Destination airport: | Rand Airport Aerodrome, (FAGM) |
Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot took off from Rand Airport (Runway 17) for a cross country flight. According to the pilot, everything appeared normal and the aircraft was climbing at an indicated airspeed of 70mph. Shortly thereafter the aircraft suddenly experienced a loss in climb performance followed by a gradual loss of engine rpm. He turned in a South Westerly direction with the aircraft still unable to climb. He then broadcast a may day call to Rand Airport tower on the frequency of 118.7 MHz and requested landing on Runway 11. While turning towards Runway 11, the engine rpm continued to decay even further. He was half way through the base leg and the aircraft began to shake violently and the engine stopped. He immediately looked for a suitable landing area and opted for an open field situated to the west of the aerodrome. Due to the rocky type terrain, the student pilot pulled back on the control column in order to clear obstacles but the aircraft's undercarriage could not clear the obstacles and was destroyed on impact with the ground. The aircraft skidded on its belly, leaving a long trail of undercarriage debris and both fuel tanks were ruptured in the process before coming to a halt. The pilot sustained no injuries. The Certificate Of Airworthiness had expired at the time of the accident. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection was certified on 23 April 2004 at 4237.96 Tachometre hours, and the aircraft had accumulated a further 81.83 tachometer hours since the last MPI. An engine investigation was carried out and this revealed a conrod failure in the No. 4 cylinder with signatures of overheating. PROBABLE CAUSE: Engine failure as a result of No:4 cylinder conrod failure due to lack of lubrication which resulted in the pilot executing a forced landing on an open field.
Sources:
S.A. CAA
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft