Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior ZS-JOD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273299

Date:Monday 10 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JOD
MSN: 28-7515339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 03, Vereeniging Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAGM (Rand Aerodrome)
Destination airport:FAVV (Vereeniging Aerodrome)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on a solo cross country exercise from FAGM to FAVV when the accident occurred. The student stated that he carried out a steeper than normal approach for Runway 03 at Vereeniging Aerodrome in order to avoid power lines in the undershoot area of the runway. A hard landing followed and the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft. The aircraft veered off to the right hand side of the runway and entered a ditch. The aircraft sustained damage to its propeller, engine mounts and cowlings. The pilot was not injured during the accident. The pilot was the holder of a valid student pilot license with a valid medical certificate and the aircraft type was endorsed in his license. The Training Organisation was the holder of a valid Certificate of Accreditation (CAA/0014) which was valid until 18 June 2004. According to available records the aircraft was correctly maintained and had flown a total of 20.9 hours since the last MPI which was certified on 14 April 2004. PROBABLE CAUSE: Following a steeper than usual final approach, a hard landing followed which caused the pilot to loose directional control of the aircraft.

Sources:

S.A. CAA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 February 2015 ZS-JOD AVIATOR TRAINING ACADEMY CC 0 500m from Witbank Airfield, Mpumalanga (FAWI) sub
Fuel starvation