ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273314
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 13 August 2004 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | ZS-FZI |
MSN: | 28-4718 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | On Runway 20 at Brits Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | Brits Aerodrome |
Destination airport: | Brits Aerodrome |
Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was engaged in flying circuits and landings at Brits Aerodrome. After about five successful circuits and landings and during the sixth landing the pilot stated that he executed a normal landing on the centre-line of the runway. According to him the aircraft started to veer to the left of the runway and although he applied full right rudder control and aileron it appeared to him that the left-hand main wheel was dragging. The aircraft veered off the left-hand side of the runway and the nose landing gear collapsed. When the pilot was questioned whether he had intending to carry out a touch and go landing he stated that he was not sure, but the bending of the propeller blades suggested that the engine was producing power when it contacted the strip surface. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft during a touch and go landing due to inappropriate rudder control inputs to compensate for the left yaw effect when he applied power.
Sources:
S.A. CAA
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft