Accident Piper PA-28-180 ZS-JGM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273315

Date:Friday 14 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JGM
MSN: 28-7405216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Near Hamburg, between FAEL and FAPA -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:East London (FAEL)
Destination airport:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 15 May 2004, the pilot, accompanied by a friend, also a pilot, flew from Port Alfred to East London to practise ILS-approaches as part of his preparation for a commercial pilot licence. The pilot stated that during the return flight to Port Alfred, he flew at 1000 ft AGL (Above Ground Level) along the coastline until passing Hamburg, at which time he decided to descend to approximately 100 to 200 ft AGL for some sight-seeing. At this stage, according to the pilot, they encountered turbulent air conditions, causing the aircraft to loose height, resulting in the main landing gear to collide with a sand dune, which severed the main landing gear from the aircraft. The pilot stated that he briefly lost control of the aircraft, but regained control and continued the flight to Port Alfred, where he finally landed without the main landing gear. The aircraft sustained extensive damage during the landing. The pilot held a valid licence and was properly rated on the aircraft type. He also held a valid medical certificate without restrictions. The last MPI was certified on 5 May 2004 at 14048 Airframe hours and the aircraft has accumulated 25 Airframe hours since the last MPI was certified. PROBABLE CAUSE: person(s) therein by flying dangerously low, which resulted in a collision with a sand dune.

Sources:

S.A. CAA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: