ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273340
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 25 July 2003 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | ZS-OBA |
MSN: | 30-1601 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Papiesvlakte -
South Africa
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | FAGC |
Destination airport: | Papiesvlakte |
Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 25 July 2003, at approximately 1533Z the pilot, accompanied by 2 passengers, landed at Papiesvlakte after a private flight from FAGC. After the landing the pilot taxied into a hole on the dirt runway, which caused the nose landing gear to collapse. The propellers made contact with the ground and the right-hand main landing gear also collapsed, causing the right-hand wing to bend. According to available documentation the aircraft was correctly maintained. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot taxied into a hole on the runway, causing the nose landing gear and the right-hand landing gear to collapse.
Sources:
S.A. CAA
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 February 2022 |
ZS-OBA |
|
0 |
Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) |
 |
sub |
Gear-up landing |