Accident Piper PA-28-140 ZS-FMZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273372

Date:Wednesday 4 February 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FMZ
MSN: 28-24055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Off Runway 35 at Rand Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Rand Aerodrome
Destination airport:Rand Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he departed from Rand Aerodrome to the General Flying Area (GFA) on a VFR flight to practice stalls and steep turns before returning to Rand Aerodrome. On returning to Rand Aerodrome, the pilot joined the circuit and proceeded on final approach for landing on Runway 35 when he noted that the PAPI lights were not on, a situation he had not previously experienced. He continued with the approach for landing on Runway 35 with 30° of flap at an IAS of 80mph although it appeared to him that he was slightly high on the approach. The landing was not very smooth and he overreacted by pulling back on the control column too much causing the aircraft to balloon. At this stage he was quite stressed and unwittingly pushed the control column forward causing a hard landing and the aircraft ballooned for the second time. He elected to go-around but instead of pushing in the throttle slowly to increase the engine power, he pushed the throttle in too fast and the engine failed to accelerate. As a result, the aircraft landed hard and the nose landing gear collapsed on the grass on the side of the runway. The nose under-surface area and nose landing gear were substantially damaged. The pilot sustained no injuries during the mishap. Note: It is not a requirement for the PAPI lights to be on during day time, but the lights are switched on for Runway 11/29 during night time. There is also no record that the PAPI lights were switched off at the time of the accident. The PAPI lights are, nevertheless, an approach aid and not a landing aid. The last MPI was certified on 28 January 2004 at a total of 6425.18 airframe hours. The aircraft flew an additional of 13.47 hours since the MPI was certified. The Training School held a valid Accredited and Approved Certificate at the time of the accident that was valid until 30 June 2004. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot applied the wrong technique during landing and lost control of the aircraft.

Sources:

S.A. CAA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 2004 ZS-FMZ 0 Approximately 1 nm west of FAGM on open field w/o