Accident Robinson R44 Astro ZS-RHX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273449

Date:Saturday 12 December 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RHX
MSN: 0295
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Presley Bay -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Richmond, KZN. S29°52.41’ E030°17.19’
Destination airport:Presley Bay. Approximately 25NM south of FAPJ (Port St Johns)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was the holder of a valid licence and the aircraft type was appropriately endorsed onto his licence. The pilot was the holder of a valid medical certificate with no restrictions. The flight from Richmond to Presley Bay was uneventful. It would appear that the landing area selected at Presley Bay was not suitable for landing the aircraft. When the rear passengers disembarked from the aircraft nothing happened, but when the front passenger disembarked the aircraft tilted backwards due to the rearwards shifting of the C of G. This created the impression that the aircraft became airborne. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: It would appear that the accident was a result of C of G shifting rearwards as the front passenger disembarked from the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 2004 ZS-RHX 0 Banana farm near Hazyview sub
7 September 2013 ZS-RHX Vortex Aviation 0 Ntomeni Sugar Estate sub
Collision with pole or wires