Accident Aeromot AMT-200 Super Ximango ZS-GWD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273540

Date:Sunday 21 January 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeromot AMT-200 Super Ximango
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-GWD
MSN: 200128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ladybrand -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Ladybrand
Destination airport:Ladybrand (Local pleasure flight)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was accompanied by a passenger for a local pleasure flight. According to the pilot, the aircraft rolled for s?450m and at an airspeed of 40 kts the tail wheel was lifted. As the tail was lifted the aircraft veered violently to the left and departed off the left-hand side of the runway. The aircraft became airborne but struck a mound with it's right-hand wing, which caused it to ground loop and rotate through 180s?. The aircraft came to rest approximately 30m to the left of the center-line of runway 07. The aircraft was substantially damaged in the process but nobody was injured. PROBABLE CAUSE: Pilot lost directional control during take-off.

Sources:

S.A. CAA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: