Accident Robinson R22 Beta II ZK-HEQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273616

Date:Sunday 2 January 2022
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Alton Drilling Ltd
Registration: ZK-HEQ
MSN: 4023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Karamea Airfield, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Karamea Airport (NZKM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R22 Beta II was approaching to land when it experienced difficulties, pitched [tipped] down and impacted the ground hard in a paddock adjoining the Karamea River, southeast of Karamea Airfield (NZKM), Karamea, South Island.
The pilot sustained serious injuries and the helicopter was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/127424668/wellknown-west-coast-businessman-named-as-pilot-injured-in-helicopter-crash
https://www.stuff.co.nz/the-press/news/127423422/campers-rush-to-help-stricken-pilot-as-helicopter-plummets-to-the-ground
https://www.taic.org.nz/news/taic-investigating-helicopter-accident-karamea-2-january-2022

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/12012_1585170270.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: