Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP VT-AMU, 21 Jan 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274516

Date:21-JAN-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Pioneer Flying Training Organisation
Registration: VT-AMU
MSN: 9492
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Aligarh Airport -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aligarh Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed when approaching to land following a night-time training flight.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/shukla_tarun/status/1484758762292662275

Media: