Accident Rainbow Cheetah ZU-DDX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274801

Date:Friday 16 July 2021
Time:14:54 UTC
Type:Rainbow Cheetah
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DDX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vrischgewaagol private farm -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vrischgewaagol private farm
Destination airport:Vrischgewaagol private farm
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot accompanied by a passenger on-board the Cheetah aircraft registered ZU-DDX took off from Vrischgewaagol private farm airstrip, Mpumalanga province, on a local private scenic flight in the area. A pre-flight inspection was conducted, and the aircraft was set for take-off with 45 litres of fuel in the tanks. The flight was conducted under visual meteorological conditions by day.
The pilot reported that the aircraft’s engine started splattering shortly after take take-off with the cockpit engine revolutions per minutes (RPM) instrument indicator showing a rapid decrease at about 100 feet above ground level (AGL). The aircraft engine subsequently stopped and could not be restarted. The pilot elected to execute a forced landing back on the private strip instead of ahead or on either side of the nose to minimise loss of altitude. The pilot made a right-side turn but the aircraft lost height rapidly during the turn; he then attempted to land on a harvested maize field to the right of the take-off strip approximately 900 metres from the runway. The aircraft crashed on the maize field during a forced landing and sustained substantial damage to the left main gear, nose landing gear and horizontal tail stabiliser before coming to stop. The two occupants did not sustain any injuries during the forced landing.

Probable cause:
Unsuccessful forced landing after an engine failure by not choosing a landing field ahead or to the left or right of the nose (of the aircraft). The cause of engine stoppage after take-off was due to fuel starvation because of the failed mechanical fuel pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.