ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275049
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-FEB-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III) |
Owner/operator: | IAF |
Registration: | ZA449 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Jagadevpur, Siddipet district, Telangana -
India
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Hakimpet Airport (VOHK) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Indian Air Force HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III) was not damaged subsequent to the emergency landing without injury to open field terrain “after a technical glitch was spotted.”
The spots were apparently removed from the “glitch” as the helicopter was able to resume service.
Sources:
https://www.thenewsminute.com/article/iaf-chopper-lands-telangana-field-after-technical-glitch-pilots-safe-160532 https://youtu.be/xamwddvKsGY