Accident Cessna 140 N2336V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275290

Date:Saturday 15 April 1950
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Oxnard Flying Service
Registration: N2336V
MSN: 14572
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Six miles west of Miami, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gage, OK
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather. Was on a delivery flight from Wichita, KS to Oxnard, CA.

Sources:

https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth47653/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash