Incident ATR 72-600 VT-RKJ, 09 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275298

Date:09-FEB-2022
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600
Owner/operator:Alliance Air
Registration: VT-RKJ
MSN: 1439
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Bhuj-Rudra Mata Airport (BHJ/VABJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Alliance Air flight 9I625, an ATR 72-600, lost a cowling of the no.2 engine during takeoff from Mumbai International Airport, India. The aircraft landed safely at the destination Bhuj Airport.

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/alliance-air-s-bhuj-bound-flight-takes-off-without-engine-cover-probe-ordered-101644391792821.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-rkj#2ac11e62

Media: