ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275548
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 15 February 2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | Sonex Waiex |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | ZK-WYX |
MSN: | W083 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | near Whitianga Aerodrome, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Whitianga Airport (WTZ/NZWT) |
Destination airport: | Whitianga Airport (WTZ/NZWT) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shortly after departing RWY04 at Whitianga airport, approximately when the aircraft was mid-downwind the Propeller of the Waiex departed the aircraft and the pilot conducted an emergency landing (glide approach) onto the cross vector (RWY34) at Whitianga airport. There were no injuries involved to anyone onboard the aircraft or anyone on the ground from the propeller detaching. The propeller was located following the incident,
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/TheInformerMB/photos/pcb.1896417673875419/1896416433875543/
Media:
Images:

Whitianga Airport (NZWT) - 28th of December, 2020