ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275856
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-FEB-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | Kamov Ka-52 |
Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Antonov Airport, Hostomel, Kyiv Oblast -
Ukraine
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Hit by MANPADS and made an emergency landing near Hostomel Airfield. After a forced landing, a Kamov Ka-52 helicopter of the Russian AF was willingly destroyed by Russian armed forces. The exact date of the destruction is unknown.
4. About. Ka-52 (Dark Blue 18). Since 2017 to 2021 published only without RF registration. In addition to the absolute matches in camouflage and the shadow of the round sticker that used to be on the tail fin (only available on the dark Blue 18), one of the photos published on February 24th, 2022 shows the upper half of the 18 on one of the mounts on a pylon , left view.
Am 30.05.2022 erschien im Internet ein ukrainischer Presse-Artikel mit angefügtem Foto, dass dieser Ka-52 von ukrainischen Kräften für ein ukrainisches Museum geborgen wurde. Dieser Artikel ist im Internet nicht mehr auffindbar. Bis heute (05.08.2022) ist dieser Ka-52 in keinem ukrainischen Museum angekommen. Und es wäre veröffentlicht worden, denn es wäre der erste Ka-52 in einem ukrainischen Museum. Es ist wohl daher anzunehmen, dass dieser Ka-52 direkt in die USA "exportiert" wurde, zwecks Inspektion. Bisher sind die Wrackteile von folgenden russischen Hubschraubern in ukrainischen Museen oder öffentlich ausgestellt: RF-13024 (Mi-35, Triebwerk blau 29, Museum), RF-91165 (Mi-8AMTSh, Triebwerk blau 85, Museum), RF-91292 (Mi-8AMTSh, Rumpf blau 83, öffentlich), RF-95286 (Mi-24P, Rumpf rot 32, Museum).
Sources:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/iki-rus-helikopteri-dusuruldu/ https://twitter.com/johnsweeneyroar/status/1496810023690850304?t=2V6gfLlLXMOyIpKaVfrrZQ&s=19 https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1608390506848870400?t=hm2jXZTD5nBLdAlhva4aSw&s=19 https://twitter.com/5inan_/status/1504777289644584972?t=QhSnk2CPT5q3AK2sjA_J0g&s=19 https://twitter.com/azyakancokkacan/status/1504785437902188573?t=_S49a1Rq7TrvPpUG8rIpww&s=19 https://twitter.com/alexgarcialonso/status/1504793000953720835?t=xIyqNLgRjY05WtdFMBn1zg&s=19 Location
Media:
Images:
,_SDCrash_iUKR,_Gostomel,_Bergung_dUKR,_für_SEH_Museum.jpg)
ukrainischer Presse-Artikel, am 30.05.2022 im Internet veröffentlicht, nicht mehr auffindbar