ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275865
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-FEB-2022 |
Time: | 12:29 UTC |
Type: | Embraer ERJ-190AR |
Owner/operator: | Aerolíneas Argentinas |
Registration: | LV-GIQ |
MSN: | 19000716 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | near Buenos Aires, BA -
Argentina
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) |
Destination airport: | Río Gallegos Internacional Airport, SC (RGL/SAWG) |
Investigating agency: | JST |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aerolíneas Argentinas flight AR1802, an Embraer ERJ-190AR, suffered a loss of cabin pressure while climbing after takeoff from Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport. After reaching FL275, the flight crew initiated a descent and diverted to Ezeiza Airport.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1496856272603209732 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/LVGIQ/history/20220224/1130Z/SABE/SAWG