Incident Sukhoi Su-27 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275870

Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Time:05:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ozerne Air Base, Ozerne, Zhytomyr Raion, Zhytomyr Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:OKKO
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the morning of 24 February 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Su-27 fighter aircraft of the 39th Tactical Aviation Brigade was destroyed in a missile strike conducted by forces of the Russian Federation. The aircraft was completely destroyed as a result. Satellite imagery of the airbase shows a number of craters, with some narrowly avoiding the bases runway, and others successfully hitting taxiways and aprons.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/MNS.GOV.UA/posts/320671323434097
https://galychyna.if.ua/2022/02/24/pozhezhniki-zagasili-pozhezhu-na-aerodromi-bilya-zhitomira/
https://twitter.com/Cen4infoRes/status/1498363094703259649

Location

Media: