ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275891
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-FEB-2022 |
Time: | 04:20 |
Type: | Sukhoi Su-27 |
Owner/operator: | Ukrainian Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Osokorky, Kyiv -
Ukraine
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:On 25 February 2022, an Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-27 of the 831st Tactical Aviation Brigade was shot down over Kyiv. The pilot, polkovnik Oleksandr Oksanchenko or the "Grey Wolf", ejected but was found dead. He was a famed Air Show and fighter pilot of the Ukrainian Air Force.
Sources:
https://news.depo.ua/ukr/news/u-kievi-na-privatniy-budinok-upali-ulamki-litaka-202202251428634 https://twitter.com/buch10_04/status/1497074650127355906 https://theaviationgeekclub.com/colonel-oleksandr-grey-wolf-oksanchenko-the-ukrainian-air-force-su-27-flanker-display-pilot-between-2013-2018-killed-in-an-air-battle-on-friday-night/ https://defenceaviationpost.com/record-breaking-russian-s-400-missile-shot-down-an-ukrainian-su-27-fighter/ https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid022mmcnZSJtYmDTfoSxLFY9anQRsfwSFJduXzKKXnq5RPZvCEXDQkap8vZ1yRsVHLel&id=105014091900208
Media: