ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275900
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 25 February 2022 |
Time: | c. 10:00 |
Type: | Jodel D195 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | 42SR |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Roanne-Renaison Airport (RNE/LFLO) -
France
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Roanne-Renaison Airport (RNE/LFLO) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During takeoff of a Jodel D195 from Roanne-Renaison Airport (RNE/LFLO), the pilot died due to a a cardiac and the ultralight crashed.
*W42SF don't exist. According photo 5 of the first source the registration if definately 42SR!
Sources:
https://www.leprogres.fr/faits-divers-justice/2022/02/25/accident-d-avion-a-roanne-le-pilote-fait-un-arret-cardiaque-au-decollage https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/loire/roanne/loire-un-homme-decede-dans-un-accident-d-avion-2474707.html https://www.le-pays.fr/saint-romain-la-motte-42640/actualites/saint-leger-sur-roanne-un-pilote-de-62-ans-se-tue-dans-le-crash-de-son-avion_14090909/ https://actu.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/roanne_42187/loire-un-pilote-d-avion-meurt-apres-un-arret-cardiaque-en-plein-vol-a-roanne_48980965.html https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/roanne-un-pilote-de-62-ans-meurt-dans-le-crash-d-un-aeronef-1645789892 https://twitter.com/BEA_Aero/status/1497847039031492615