ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275901
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-FEB-2022 |
Time: | 09:00 |
Type: | Sukhoi Su-30SM |
Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
Registration: | RF- |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Millerovo Air Base, Rostov Oblast -
Russia
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 25 February 2022, Ukrainian forces fired a ballistic missiles of the 9K79-1 Tochka-U system at Millerovo Air Base, Rostov Oblast, Russia. As a result at least one Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-30SM fighter was destroyed.
Undisclosed number of military personnel were injured or killed. Including kapitan Vitaliy Voitsekhovsky, a Ka-52 pilot from the 16th Army Aviation Brigade, who died of wounds in hospital on 17 March 2022.
On 25 February 2022, kapitan Rabazan Radjabov, a Su-30 pilot from the 31st Fighter Aviation Regiment of the Russian Air Force, was killed. Almost certainly during ballistic missile attack on the Millerovo Air Base.
Sources:
https://cityreporter.ru/voennyj-aeroport-pod-millerovo-podvergsya-udaru/ https://rostovgazeta.ru/news/politics/25-02-2022/vooruzhennye-sily-ukrainy-atakovali-millerovo-tochkoy-u https://newizv.ru/news/world/25-02-2022/vsu-nanesli-udar-po-aerodromu-v-millerovo-v-rostovskoy-oblasti https://liveuamap.com/en/2022/25-february-explosion-rocked-air-base-in-millerovo-rostov https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02YoEYzJSWfpeiTkmABmhPGi7JKHU5bMibw9ePLYsAwVdoWEq4uvGGz28M7ZRYBxWVl&id=105014091900208 https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0xCfRu46bx4VaiyRUNbhZ431vPSNwZyUwhWiTkE5SN37xVZg9hL2vfy7qHQtTzLz6l&id=100071807121016
Media: