ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275909
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-FEB-2022 |
Time: | c. 23:00 |
Type: | multiple aircraft |
Owner/operator: | The First Nations Technical Institute |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Tyendinaga Mohawk Airfield (CPU6), ON -
Canada
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The First Nations Technical Institute's hangar at the Mohawk Airfield (CPU6) at Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory, Ontario, Canada, became fully engulfed in fire. According to the institute, all aircraft inside the hangar at the time of the fire were destroyed.
The FNTI's fleet according to the Canadian Civil Aircraft Register consisted of:
CF-CCY Cessna 172M 17261185
C-FNCT Cessna 172S 172S12682
C-FNDO Cessna 172S 172S12683
C-GBOT Cessna 172S 172S12560
C-GBVA Cessna 172M 17264132
C-GBWI Cessna 172S 172S12561
C-GEWD Cessna 172M 17264210
C-GKBY Piper PA-44-180 4496508
C-GMYA Cessna 172P 17275104
C-GPFP Piper PA-23-250 27-7405295
C-GXBS Cessna 172M 17267067
C-GYUS Cessna 172N 172-68893
C-GZDB Cessna 172M 172 66289
Sources:
https://www.kingstonist.com/news/fnti-airport-hangar-aircraft-destroyed-by-fire/ https://inquinte.ca/story/hangar-planes-destroyed-after-multi-million-dollar-fire-near-deseronto https://www.facebook.com/firstnationstechnicalinstitute/posts/5270175963006109 https://www.facebook.com/firstnationstechnicalinstitute/photos/a.591860350837717/5271563282867377 Location