ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275911
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-FEB-2022 |
Time: | 19:50 UTC |
Type: | Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) |
Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
Registration: | N967WN |
MSN: | 36967/3791 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI) |
Destination airport: | Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Southwest Airlines flight WN350, a Boeing 737-700, struck birds after takeoff from MCI.
The flight crew stopped the climb at 8700 feet and returned for a safe landing, 25 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n967wn#2aedaa19