Runway excursion Incident Embraer ERJ-135LR N712AE, 24 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275912

Date:24-FEB-2022
Time:11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic E135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-135LR
Owner/operator:Aero
Registration: N712AE
MSN: 145247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aero Embraer ERJ-135LR, performing flight BLK10, veered off the runway after landing on runway 15 at Aspen Airport, Colorado, USA. The aircraft ended up in snow.

METAR KASE 241853Z VRB04KT 10SM SCT026 SCT039 SCT055 M09/M16 A2994 RMK AO2 SNE14 (time 1853 UTC [11:53 local] wind variable at 4 knots; visibility 10 statute miles; sky scattered at 2,600' and 3,900 and 5,500'; temperature -9*C, dew point -16*C; altimeter 29.94"; snow ended time 1814 UTC)

Sources:

https://www.aspentimes.com/news/plane-off-runway-aspen-airport-closed-thursday-afternoon/
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n712ae#2aed652f

Location

Media: