ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275920
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-FEB-2022 |
Time: | 21:00 |
Type: | Quad City Challenger II |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N8711N |
MSN: | CH2-0409-2859 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Manistique, MI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Manistique-Schoolcraft County Airport, MI (ISQ/KISQ) |
Destination airport: | Manistique-Schoolcraft County Airport, MI (ISQ/KISQ) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft experienced engine issues and made a forced landing on a frozen lake.
Sources:
https://www.miheadlines.com/2022/02/25/delta-county-pilot-unhurt-after-emergency-landing-on-frozen-lake-in-schoolcraft-county/ FAA