ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275933
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-FEB-2022 |
Time: | 14:06 |
Type: | Cessna 150M |
Owner/operator: | Olds-Didsbury Flying Association |
Registration: | C-GAJQ |
MSN: | 15076240 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Gleniffer Lake, AB -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Olds-Didsbury Airport (CEA3) |
Destination airport: | Olds-Didsbury Airport (CEA3) |
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Olds-Didsbury Flying Association Cessna 150M, C-GAJQ, was operating on a local flight 20 nm NW of Olds-Didsbury (CEA3) airport, AB with just the pilot on board. While flying at low altitude over Glennifer Lake, the aircraft contacted the snow-covered lake surface. The aircraft settled into the snow and the nose landing gear collapsed before the aircraft came to rest. The pilot was uninjured.
Sources:
https://globalnews.ca/news/8648255/gleniffer-lake-alberta-plane-crash/ TSB
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/66233_1610899772.jpg (photo)