ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275935
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-FEB-2022 |
Time: | 09:59 LT |
Type: | Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter |
Owner/operator: | Smart Aviation |
Registration: | PK-SNB |
MSN: | 1015 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Bayabiru Airstrip (WXY3), Paniai, Papua -
Indonesia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI) |
Destination airport: | Bayabiru Airstrip (WXY3) |
Investigating agency: | NTSC Indonesia |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 aircraft, registration PK-SNB was being operated by PT Smart Cakrawala Aviation (Smart Aviation) to conduct two unscheduled passenger return flights from Douw Aturure Airport (WABI), Nabire, Papua to Bayabiru Airstrip, Paniai, Papua.
The first flight to Bayabiru was uneventful, and the pilot noticed that the soil of the runway surface was soft and some of the area was muddy.
At 00:29 UTC (09:29 LT), in daylight conditions, the aircraft departed from Nabire to Bayabiru for the second flight with five passengers on board.
The aircraft cruised at 7,500 feet and the flight was uneventful until commencing landing approach to runway 10 at Bayabiru.
At 09:59 LT, the aircraft touched down on runway 10 at Bayabiru and veered to the left. The pilot attempted to recover the aircraft to the center of the runway. The aircraft then skidded, and the left-wing tip impacted bushes on the higher ground on the left runway strip.
Thereafter, the aircraft swung to the left and then the right. The aircraft's nose then impacted the higher ground on the left of the runway strip.
After the aircraft stopped, the pilot and the passenger evacuated from the aircraft by themselves. No one was injured in this occurrence and the aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
https://news.detik.com/berita/d-5959925/pesawat-pilatus-tergelincir-di-papua-tabrak-permukiman-penduduk https://investor.id/national/284447/pesawat-smart-aviation-tergelincir-di-papua https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/PK-SNB_Notification.pdf http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/pre/2022/PK-SNB%20Preliminary%20Report.pdf