ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275951
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-FEB-2022 |
Time: | 08:45 LT |
Type: | Vans RV-8 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N207RV |
MSN: | 80094 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Flagstaff, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN) |
Destination airport: | Rosamond, CA (L00) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during low-level flight, the airplane struck a power distribution line. Subsequently, the top section of the vertical stabilizer and rudder separated and sustained substantial damage. The pilot landed at a nearby airfield without further incident.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions of failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines during low-level flight.
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA107
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N207RV Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location